Is Backerhaus Signature Sourdough Loaf Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor complements savory and sweet toppings. Exterior is crisp and golden with a chewy, open-crumb interior that holds spreads and fillings well. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, panini, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture and flavor make it versatile for everyday meals and quick breakfasts.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor complements savory and sweet toppings. Exterior is crisp and golden with a chewy, open-crumb interior that holds spreads and fillings well. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, panini, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture and flavor make it versatile for everyday meals and quick breakfasts.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Sourdough (wheat Flour, Water, Bacterial Culture), Water, Yeast, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Cultured Wheat Flour. May Contain Sesame, Soy.
Check Backerhaus Signature Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backerhaus Signature Sourdough Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


