Is Backerhaus Signature Sourdough Loaf Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor complements savory and sweet toppings. Exterior is crisp and golden with a chewy, open-crumb interior that holds spreads and fillings well. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, panini, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture and flavor make it versatile for everyday meals and quick breakfasts.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- enzyme
- calcium
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor complements savory and sweet toppings. Exterior is crisp and golden with a chewy, open-crumb interior that holds spreads and fillings well. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, panini, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture and flavor make it versatile for everyday meals and quick breakfasts.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Sourdough (wheat Flour, Water, Bacterial Culture), Water, Yeast, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Cultured Wheat Flour. May Contain Sesame, Soy.
Check Backerhaus Signature Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backerhaus Signature Sourdough Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


