Is Backerhaus Signature Sourdough Loaf Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor complements savory and sweet toppings. Exterior is crisp and golden with a chewy, open-crumb interior that holds spreads and fillings well. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, panini, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture and flavor make it versatile for everyday meals and quick breakfasts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- enzyme
- calcium
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor complements savory and sweet toppings. Exterior is crisp and golden with a chewy, open-crumb interior that holds spreads and fillings well. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, panini, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture and flavor make it versatile for everyday meals and quick breakfasts.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Sourdough (wheat Flour, Water, Bacterial Culture), Water, Yeast, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Cultured Wheat Flour. May Contain Sesame, Soy.
Check Backerhaus Signature Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backerhaus Signature Sourdough Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


