Is Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat flakes
  • malted barley flour niacin
  • wheat bran
  • rye meal
  • rye flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched flour
  • oat flakes
  • rolled oats
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flakes
malted barley flour niacin
wheat bran

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MULTIGRAIN BLEND (WHEAT FLAKES, RYE MEAL, WHEAT BRAN, FLAX SEEDS, CORN FLAKES, OAT FLAKES, RYE FLOUR, SOY GRITS, MILLET SEEDS), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ROLLED OATS, FLAX SEEDS, SUGAR, SEA SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SESAME SEEDS, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER).

Check Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz | Spoonful