Is Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MULTIGRAIN BLEND (WHEAT FLAKES, RYE MEAL, WHEAT BRAN, FLAX SEEDS, CORN FLAKES, OAT FLAKES, RYE FLOUR, SOY GRITS, MILLET SEEDS), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ROLLED OATS, FLAX SEEDS, SUGAR, SEA SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SESAME SEEDS, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER).

Check Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep