Is Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MULTIGRAIN BLEND (WHEAT FLAKES, RYE MEAL, WHEAT BRAN, FLAX SEEDS, CORN FLAKES, OAT FLAKES, RYE FLOUR, SOY GRITS, MILLET SEEDS), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ROLLED OATS, FLAX SEEDS, SUGAR, SEA SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SESAME SEEDS, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER).

Check Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Backerhaus Veit Multigrain Artisan Loaf - 17.64 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep