Is Warburtons Gluten Free Artisan Tiger Loaf 400G Vegan?

Description
Crusty, patterned exterior with a soft, tender crumb and a mild, slightly sweet flavor; commonly sliced for toast, sandwiches, and paninis. Reviewers note consistent crust crunch and good toasting performance, while some report a denser, slightly crumbly texture compared with conventional loaves. Often used for everyday meals and quick breakfasts.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white powder
- natural flavouring
- calcium propionate
- vegetable glycerine
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crusty, patterned exterior with a soft, tender crumb and a mild, slightly sweet flavor; commonly sliced for toast, sandwiches, and paninis. Reviewers note consistent crust crunch and good toasting performance, while some report a denser, slightly crumbly texture compared with conventional loaves. Often used for everyday meals and quick breakfasts.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Rice Flour Topping (Water, Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Flavouring), Egg White Powder, Stabiliser: E464, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Sugar, Fruit Extract (Carob and Apple), Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring
Check Warburtons Gluten Free Artisan Tiger Loaf 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Gluten Free Artisan Tiger Loaf 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Taste great but a bit pricey
Just like normal white bread. Will definitely buy again
OK bread
Nice bread toasted but expensive like most gluten free items
Tasty Bread.
Expensive but great toasted
Tiger Loaf
This is the best gluten free bread I’ve tasted so far….it is expensive but it’s worth it
Tiger Loaf
This is the best gluten free bread I’ve tasted so far….it is expensive but it’s worth it
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Warburtons Gluten Free Artisan Tiger Loaf 400G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


