Is Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable Vegan?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet sandwich loaf with a tender crumb and even slices, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent softness and convenient shelf-stable packaging, praising versatility; some report occasional density or staleness in later slices, while others cite good value for everyday use. And consistent quality.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfite
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +2 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet sandwich loaf with a tender crumb and even slices, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers note consistent softness and convenient shelf-stable packaging, praising versatility; some report occasional density or staleness in later slices, while others cite good value for everyday use. And consistent quality.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Honey, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following:), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Calcium Sulfite, Yeast Food (Ammonium Sulfate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate
Check Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Where to buy
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


