Is Backmischung Schokoflocken kuchen Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac product
  • sorbitol

shellac product

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gluten-free baking mix for a chocolate flake cake, ingredients: baking mix: corn starch, sugar, corn flour, rice flour, humectant: sorbitol, baking powder (acidifier: diphosphates, raising agent: sodium carbonates), thickener: guar gum, flavouring, table salt cocoa-containing fat glaze (16,5%): twitches vegetable fats (palm, coconut shea), low-fat cocoa powder (3,3%), lactose, emulsifier lecithins, chocolate flakes (11%): sugar, cocoa mass (2,8%), low-fat cocoa powder (0,8%) %), emulsifier: lecithins, glazing agent: shellac product may contain traces of egg, milk, soy and nuts, best before end: see lid, store in a cool and dry place, you will add: for the dough: 150 g soft margarine or butter and 3 eggs (size m),

Check Backmischung Schokoflocken kuchen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking