Is Backpacker's Pantry Granola with Organic Blueberries and Milk: 1 Serving Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- rbst-free whole milk powder
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Granola (Whole Grain Oats, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Coconut, Almonds, Salt), Rbst-free Whole Milk Powder, Blueberries
Check Backpacker's Pantry Granola with Organic Blueberries and Milk: 1 Serving against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backpacker's Pantry Granola with Organic Blueberries and Milk: 1 Serving in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Where to buy
Backpacker's Pantry Granola with Organic Blueberries and Milk: 1 Serving is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


