Is Backroad Country Chocolate toffee Pretzels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin-b2
  • mononitrate-b1

riboflavin-b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel/palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lacithin, Natural Vanilla, Pretzels, Wheat Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate-b1, Riboflavin-b2, Floic Acid, Malt, Salt, Soybean Oli, Canola Oil, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil

Check Backroad Country Chocolate toffee Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go