Is Backroad Country Classic Carnival Flavor Caramel Corn 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream of tater
- less than 2% of the following, soybean lecithin, cream of tater
- cream
- tricalcium phosphate
- butter
cream of tater
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Evaporated Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Butter (Cream, Salt), Pure Coconut Oil, Popcorn Salt (Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate), Less than 2% of the Following, Soybean Lecithin, Cream of Tater (Potassium Salt of Tartaric Acid) Sodium Bicarbonate.
Check Backroad Country Classic Carnival Flavor Caramel Corn 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backroad Country Classic Carnival Flavor Caramel Corn 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Backroad Country Classic Carnival Flavor Caramel Corn 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


