Is BACON BALSAMIC DRESSING Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked bacon bits
  • rendered bacon fat

cooked bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED AND COOKED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL, SULFITES), RENDERED BACON FAT, SUGAR, COOKED BACON BITS, KOSHER SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND SULFITES), BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM

Check BACON BALSAMIC DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangyVinegary
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMarinading