Is BACON BASE, BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked ham ground
- rendered bacon fat
- bacon
- disodium inosinate
- less of natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- +2 more
smoked ham ground
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, RENDERED BACON FAT (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, SMOKED HAM GROUND AND FORMED NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check BACON BASE, BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON BASE, BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


