Is BACON CAESAR CHOPPED KIT, BACON CAESAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pork
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of uncured bacon bits
  • 2% of uncured bacon bits
  • rendered bacon fat
  • milk
  • cultured part skim milk
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +6 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with creamy, tangy highlights and contrasting crunchy textures; users report easy assembly and reliable, bold taste. Commonly served as a quick lunch, picnic side, or party salad component. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent flavor though some mention variable portion sizes and occasional minor distribution issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Romaine Lettuce. Dressing: Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Vinegar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Uncured Bacon Bits (Pork, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar Powder, Celery Juice Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cherry Juice Powder), Egg Yolks, Anchovy, Citric Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Rosemary Extract, Dehydrated Onions, Autolyzed Yeast Extract. Croutons: Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Rendered Bacon Fat, Spice, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor. Bacon: Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavorings (Celery Powder and Sea Salt). Seasoning: Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Spice Extractive, Oil of Garlic.

Check BACON CAESAR CHOPPED KIT, BACON CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BACON CAESAR CHOPPED KIT, BACON CAESAR is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Box

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunch