Is BACON CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, BUTTER-FLAVORED GARLIC CROUTONS, UNCURED BACON, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, BACON CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DIJON MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID], SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, MUSTARD SEED), GARLIC CROUTONS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID POWDER [LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CORN STARCH), UNCURED BACON- NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY FOUND IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE), SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE), BLACK PEPPER.

Check BACON CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, BUTTER-FLAVORED GARLIC CROUTONS, UNCURED BACON, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, BACON CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BACON CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, BUTTER-FLAVORED GARLIC CROUTONS, UNCURED BACON, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, BACON CAESAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go