Is BACON CHEDDAR DIP MIX Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • whey

natural cheddar cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [(SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING], YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, WHEY, SALT, SPICE, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND NOT MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check BACON CHEDDAR DIP MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking