Is BACON CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, BACON CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • cream
  • lactose
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • bacon flavor
  • natural flavor

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese [(Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream)], Salt, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Bacon Flavor, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sodium Casper Citric Acid, Paprika and Turmeric Extracts, Parsely, Onion, Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking.

Check BACON CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, BACON CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BACON CHEDDAR FLAVORED POPCORN SEASONING, BACON CHEDDAR is available at 3 retailers

WegmansIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
PowderyGranule
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing