Is Bacon & cheddar potato skins, bacon & cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • pasteurized milk
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato shell (potato, soybean oil), cheese sauce (water, cultured milk, canola oil, cream, whey, modified food starch [tapioca and corn], sodium phosphates, [cheddar cheese {pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes}, water, disodium phosphate, natural flavors, anhydrous butter oil and xanthan gum], salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid [preservative], apocarotenal color, enzymes), water, cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto and anti caking agents), bacon (bacon cured with water, salt, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. may contain: sugar, smoke flavoring, sodium phosphate), cheddar cheese blend ([whey, cheddar cheese {milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes}, maltodextrin, buttermilk, salt, canola oil, disodium phosphate, lactic acid], maltodextrin, modified food starch, whey protein concentrate, salt, soybean oil, lactic acid, annatto extract [color], calcium & sodium phosphate, natural flavor, yeast extract, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, buttermilk, nonfat dry milk, whey, dextrin, sugar, calcium lactate, onion powder).

Check Bacon & cheddar potato skins, bacon & cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish