Is Bacon & cheddar potato skins, bacon & cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • bacon cured with water
  • cheese sauce
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium & sodium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • +10 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato shell (potato, soybean oil), cheese sauce (water, cultured milk, canola oil, cream, whey, modified food starch [tapioca and corn], sodium phosphates, [cheddar cheese {pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes}, water, disodium phosphate, natural flavors, anhydrous butter oil and xanthan gum], salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid [preservative], apocarotenal color, enzymes), water, cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto and anti caking agents), bacon (bacon cured with water, salt, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. may contain: sugar, smoke flavoring, sodium phosphate), cheddar cheese blend ([whey, cheddar cheese {milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes}, maltodextrin, buttermilk, salt, canola oil, disodium phosphate, lactic acid], maltodextrin, modified food starch, whey protein concentrate, salt, soybean oil, lactic acid, annatto extract [color], calcium & sodium phosphate, natural flavor, yeast extract, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, buttermilk, nonfat dry milk, whey, dextrin, sugar, calcium lactate, onion powder).

Check Bacon & cheddar potato skins, bacon & cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish