Is Bacon Cheddar Potato Skins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

cheese whey

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (potatoes, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Disodium Pyrophosphate To Maintain Color), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Fried Potato Shells (potato, Canola, And/or Soybean Oil), Cheddar Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cheese Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Natural Flavor, Yellow 6), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Bacon (pork Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Smoke Flavoring). Contains Milk.

Check Bacon Cheddar Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping