Is Bacon Cheddar Potato Skins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • cheese whey
  • pork cured with water
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • bacon
  • cheese culture
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (potatoes, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Disodium Pyrophosphate To Maintain Color), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Fried Potato Shells (potato, Canola, And/or Soybean Oil), Cheddar Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cheese Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Natural Flavor, Yellow 6), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Bacon (pork Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Smoke Flavoring). Contains Milk.

Check Bacon Cheddar Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping
Vegan? Bacon Cheddar Potato Skins | Spoonful