Is BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sour cream cultures
- cream
- skim milk powder
- milk
- whey
sour cream cultures
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONINGS (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN), IMITATION BACON CHIP [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING], DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR INCLUDING SMOKE, COLORS (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, AND TURMERIC), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, AND LACTIC ACID), SOUR CREAM CULTURES, NATAMYCIN (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


