Is BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sour cream cultures
- imitation bacon chip
- skim milk powder
- cream
- milk
- lactic acid
- natural flavor including smoke
- natural flavoring
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONINGS (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN), IMITATION BACON CHIP [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING], DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR INCLUDING SMOKE, COLORS (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, AND TURMERIC), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, AND LACTIC ACID), SOUR CREAM CULTURES, NATAMYCIN (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


