Is BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • imitation bacon chip
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor including smoke
  • natural flavoring

imitation bacon chip

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONINGS (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN), IMITATION BACON CHIP [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING], DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR INCLUDING SMOKE, COLORS (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, AND TURMERIC), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, AND LACTIC ACID), SOUR CREAM CULTURES, NATAMYCIN (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing