Is BACON CHEDDAR WITH A CREAM CHEESE BLEND & BACON SPECIALTY DIP, BACON CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cream cheese blend

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK AND WHEY, PALM OIL [FRUIT OF PALM], SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, GUAR]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CULTURED CREAM, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES,WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check BACON CHEDDAR WITH A CREAM CHEESE BLEND & BACON SPECIALTY DIP, BACON CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping