Is BACON CHEDDAR WITH A CREAM CHEESE BLEND & BACON SPECIALTY DIP, BACON CHEDDAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK AND WHEY, PALM OIL [FRUIT OF PALM], SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, GUAR]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CULTURED CREAM, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES,WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check BACON CHEDDAR WITH A CREAM CHEESE BLEND & BACON SPECIALTY DIP, BACON CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping