Is BACON, EGG, CHEESE & HASH BROWNS BREAKFAST BAKES, BACON, EGG, CHEESE & HASH BROWNS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork flavor
- bacon fat
- cured with water
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzyme modified cheese
- dextrose
pork flavor
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHREDDED POTATOES: POTATOES, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PYROPHSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SCRAMBLE EGG: WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, CELLULOSE POWDER, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ONIONS, WATER, BACON PIECES: CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED POTATO FLAKES, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, EGG WHITE POWDER, SPICE, CHEESE POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM SPICE EXTRACT, BACON TYPE FLAVOR: PORK FLAVOR (CONTAINS HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), BACON FAT, SALT.
Check BACON, EGG, CHEESE & HASH BROWNS BREAKFAST BAKES, BACON, EGG, CHEESE & HASH BROWNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON, EGG, CHEESE & HASH BROWNS BREAKFAST BAKES, BACON, EGG, CHEESE & HASH BROWNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Great Value Shredded Hash Browns, 26 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


