Is BACON FLAVORED ALMONDS, BACON Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SMOKEY BACON SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE (CONTAINS POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC), YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL (LESS THAN 2%), SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS.

Check BACON FLAVORED ALMONDS, BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go