Is Bacon Flavoured Bits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Soy flour, Soybean oil, Salt, Natural flavours, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, Yeast, Caramel colour, Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Sunflower oil, Zinc oxide, Erythrosine, Soy lecithin, Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12
Check Bacon Flavoured Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bacon Flavoured Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
About this product
Snack · Piece


