Is BACON & HONEY FRENCH DRESSING, BACON & HONEY FRENCH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • bacon
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alignate
  • natural flavors
  • cured with water

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVOR), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, WHEAT STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALIGNATE, APOCAROTENAL (FOR COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check BACON & HONEY FRENCH DRESSING, BACON & HONEY FRENCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HoneySavorySmokySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing