Is BACON HONEY MUSTARD SAUCE, BACON HONEY MUSTARD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, WATER, YELLOW MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC PAPRIKA), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, HONEY, CORN STARCH, BOURBON, BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELERY POWDER), MUSTARD SEED, SPICES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BACON HONEY MUSTARD SAUCE, BACON HONEY MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep