Is BACON & HORSERADISH DIP, BACON & HORSERADISH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, bacon
- bacon
- milk
- whey
- skim milk
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- cured with water
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK), PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVORING), SPICE, HORSERADISH*, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM. POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), HYDROLYZED TORULA AND BREWERS YEAST PROTEIN, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE. NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ACETIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5 & 6. *DEHYDRATED
Check BACON & HORSERADISH DIP, BACON & HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & HORSERADISH DIP, BACON & HORSERADISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


