Is BACON & HORSERADISH DIP, BACON & HORSERADISH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • gelatin
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, bacon
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • cured with water
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK), PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVORING), SPICE, HORSERADISH*, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM. POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), HYDROLYZED TORULA AND BREWERS YEAST PROTEIN, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE. NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ACETIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5 & 6. *DEHYDRATED

Check BACON & HORSERADISH DIP, BACON & HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping