Is Bacon Lettuce Tomato Dip Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon fat
  • natural flavors including smoke

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Tomato, Sugar, Salt, Smoked Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 40), Natural Flavors Including Smoke (Bacon Fat), Onion, Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid

Check Bacon Lettuce Tomato Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bacon Lettuce Tomato Dip Mix is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing