Is BACON MACARONI AND CHEESE BITES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched semolina
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • tempura flour
  • modified food starch
  • breading set in soybean

enriched semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), BACON (WATER, SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), MILK (ASCORBIC ACID, (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2)), TEMPURA FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, AND LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)), WATER, EGGS (CITRIC ACID, WATER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF CREAM (CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), WHITE WINE, SEA SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), CORN MEAL, ONION, RICE STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN, GARLIC, PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER. BREADING SET IN SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL.

Check BACON MACARONI AND CHEESE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep