Is BACON MACARONI AND CHEESE BITES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • provolone cheese
  • whey protein
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • mono & diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +13 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), BACON (WATER, SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), MILK (ASCORBIC ACID, (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2)), TEMPURA FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, AND LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)), WATER, EGGS (CITRIC ACID, WATER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF CREAM (CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), WHITE WINE, SEA SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), CORN MEAL, ONION, RICE STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN, GARLIC, PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER. BREADING SET IN SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL.

Check BACON MACARONI AND CHEESE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep