Is BACON MACARONI AND CHEESE BITES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • parmesan cheese
  • mono & diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), BACON (WATER, SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), MILK (ASCORBIC ACID, (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2)), TEMPURA FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, AND LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)), WATER, EGGS (CITRIC ACID, WATER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF CREAM (CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), WHITE WINE, SEA SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), CORN MEAL, ONION, RICE STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN, GARLIC, PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER. BREADING SET IN SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL.

Check BACON MACARONI AND CHEESE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep