Is Bacon Marmalade Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon seasoning
- bacon
bacon seasoning
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ORANGE PEEL, SAUTEED ONION (CONTAINS CANOLA OIL), BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA (GRAPE MUST, WINE VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOUR, SULPHITES), ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BACON, RED WINE CONDIMENT (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOUR, SULPHITES), PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, BACON SEASONING (CONTAINS YEAST EXTRACT), SPICE, SALT.
Check Bacon Marmalade Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bacon Marmalade Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Bacon Marmalade Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


