Is Bacon Mayonnaise Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- contains less than 2% of bacon
- 2% of bacon
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON (PORK, CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, HONEY, DRIED GARLIC, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CONTAINS: EGGS, DIST. & SOLD EXCLUSIVELY BY:
Check Bacon Mayonnaise Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bacon Mayonnaise Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz


