Is BACON & ONION BAKED BEANS WITH SPECIALLY CURED BACON & SAVORY SPICES, BACON & ONION Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked bacon
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cured with water

cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Small Pea Beans In Sauce Containing Water, Sugar, Molasses, Cooked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Corn Starch-modified, Dried Onion, Spice, Brown Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor

Check BACON & ONION BAKED BEANS WITH SPECIALLY CURED BACON & SAVORY SPICES, BACON & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BACON & ONION BAKED BEANS WITH SPECIALLY CURED BACON & SAVORY SPICES, BACON & ONION is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep