Is BACON & POTATOES BOWLS, BACON & POTATOES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • precooked bacon
  • cholesterol free precooked eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate

precooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, LOWFAT MILK (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), WHOLE EGGS, DICED POTATOES (POTATOES, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE TO MAINTAIN COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHOLESTEROL FREE PRECOOKED EGGS (EGG WHITES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [ADDED FOR COLOR]), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PRECOOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), BLACK PEPPER.

Check BACON & POTATOES BOWLS, BACON & POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go