Is BACON RANCH DRESSING, BACON RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • buttermilk solids
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta to preserve freshness
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, BACON (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE), MAPLE SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check BACON RANCH DRESSING, BACON RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep