Is BACON RANCH DRESSING, BACON RANCH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • calcium disodium edta to preserve freshness
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, BACON (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE), MAPLE SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check BACON RANCH DRESSING, BACON RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep