Is Bacon Ranch Potato Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- smoke flavoring
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavor
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (Red Potatoes, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Disodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color)), Creamy Ranch Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk (Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Active Buttermilk Cultures), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Garlic Juice, Onion Juice, Spices, With Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta Used To Protect Quality, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Phosphoric Acid, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Whey, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Skim Milk, Pollysorbate 80, Enzyme Modified Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzymes), Yellow 5), Fully Cooked Bacon Pieces (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Dextrose, Flavoring, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate)), Green Onion, Allergens: Contains: Milk
Check Bacon Ranch Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bacon Ranch Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 12 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bacon Ranch Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


