Is Bacon Ranch Potato Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- cultured milk
- egg
- cream
- cultured cream
- condensed skim milk
- lowfat milk
- active buttermilk cultures
- potassium lactate
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- +15 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+23 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (Red Potatoes, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Disodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color)), Creamy Ranch Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk (Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Active Buttermilk Cultures), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Garlic Juice, Onion Juice, Spices, With Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta Used To Protect Quality, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Phosphoric Acid, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Whey, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Skim Milk, Pollysorbate 80, Enzyme Modified Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzymes), Yellow 5), Fully Cooked Bacon Pieces (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Dextrose, Flavoring, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate)), Green Onion, Allergens: Contains: Milk
Check Bacon Ranch Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bacon Ranch Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bacon Ranch Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


