Is Bacon Ranch Potato Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • fully cooked bacon pieces
  • enzymes
  • enzyme modified cream
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • +6 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Red Potatoes, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Disodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color)), Creamy Ranch Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk (Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Active Buttermilk Cultures), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Garlic Juice, Onion Juice, Spices, With Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta Used To Protect Quality, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Phosphoric Acid, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Whey, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Skim Milk, Pollysorbate 80, Enzyme Modified Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzymes), Yellow 5), Fully Cooked Bacon Pieces (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Dextrose, Flavoring, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate)), Green Onion, Allergens: Contains: Milk

Check Bacon Ranch Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bacon Ranch Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The GoSalad