Is Bacon Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whole milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), water, whole grain yellow corn meal, yeast, wheat gluten, sugar, salt, cultured wheat flour, soybean oil, calcium propionate, white distilled vinegar, citric acid, date, vinegar, fumaric acid, malted barley flour, canola oil, enzymes, ascorbic acid, mono - and diglycerides, whole eggs, whole milk, corn starch, sea salt, spice, cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto, pork, water, sea salt, cultured celery extract, cane sugar, smoked sugar, spice extract

Check Bacon Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingBreakfast