Is Bacon Sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • enzyme
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme
calcium propionate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), water, whole grain yellow corn meal, yeast, wheat gluten, sugar, salt, cultured wheat flour, soybean oil, calcium propionate, white distilled vinegar, citric acid, date, vinegar, fumaric acid, malted barley flour, canola oil, enzymes, ascorbic acid, mono - and diglycerides, whole eggs, whole milk, corn starch, sea salt, spice, cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto, pork, water, sea salt, cultured celery extract, cane sugar, smoked sugar, spice extract

Check Bacon Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? Bacon Sandwich | Spoonful