Is Bacon Sandwich Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whole milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), water, whole grain yellow corn meal, yeast, wheat gluten, sugar, salt, cultured wheat flour, soybean oil, calcium propionate, white distilled vinegar, citric acid, date, vinegar, fumaric acid, malted barley flour, canola oil, enzymes, ascorbic acid, mono - and diglycerides, whole eggs, whole milk, corn starch, sea salt, spice, cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto, pork, water, sea salt, cultured celery extract, cane sugar, smoked sugar, spice extract

Check Bacon Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingBreakfast
Dairy Free? Bacon Sandwich | Spoonful